2017 Staff Appreciation Reception

Staff celebrated each other at the annual staff appreciation reception at the Ritz-Carlton on June 20. Maggie Melanson (President’s Office) received the Staff Inclusive Excellence Award from the Office of Diversity and Inclusion.

Sylvia Spears (left) congratulates Maggie Melanson

Fifty-six staff received service recognition awards. Congratulations to all!

5 Years

5-Year Class

Elizabeth Avery, Center for Health and Wellness

P. Carl, ArtsEmerson

Christopher Connors, Instructional Technology Group

David Dower, ArtsEmerson

Bill Driscoll, Facilities Management

Michaela Fabrizio, Enrollment Technology

Matthew Fisher, Disability Services

Jamie Gahlon, ArtsEmerson

Christopher Gray, Student Financial Services

Matthew Harrington, ArtsEmerson

Elise Harrison, Counseling and Psychological Services

Cate Hirschbiel, Iwasaki Library

Nathan Magnuski, Student Financial Services

Vijay Mathew, ArtsEmerson

Peter Owens, Human Resources

Walter Patterson, Police Department

Arthur Prince, Police Department

Andrew Shepard, Research and Creative Scholarship

Robert Smith, Police Department

Sylvia C. Spears, Diversity and Inclusion

Sarah Spollett, Performing Arts

Nicole Sullivan, Communications

Erin Tetler, Center for Health and Wellness

Maura Vogel, Graduate Admission

Scott Wallace, ArtsEmerson

Gary Walling, Institutional Advancement

 

10 Years

10-Year Class

Ryan Buzzell, Telecommunications

Charles Dunham, Marketing

Anna Feder, Visual and Media Arts

Kellie Fuller, Enrollment Services

Bill Gould, Athletics

Christopher Grant, Student Financial Services

Joshua Hamlin, Student Life

Lauren Labonte, Registrar

Cheryl Lustenberger, Television, Radio, and Film

Katie McLaughlin, General Counsel

Colleen Kelly, Academic Advising

Howard Simpson, WERS

Erik Tebeau, Police Department

 

15 Years

15-Year Class

George Barsanti, Facilities Management

David Carr, Facilities Management

Mary Higgins, Government and Community Relations

Suzanne Iacobucci, Television, Radio, and Film

Thomas O’Brien, Facilities Management

Elena O’Malley, Iwasaki Library

Jaimee Rizzo, President’s Office

 

20 Years

20-Year Class

Trent Bagley, Professional Studies and Special Programs

Jason Beals, Marketing

Regina Clark, Media Services Center

Laurie Edelman, Academic Advising

Laura Glufling Tham, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Linda Miller, Lacerte Family Writing and Academic Resource Center

Jane Powers, Center for Health and Wellness

 

25 Years

Mengfong Tan, Information Technology

 

30 Years

30-Year Class

Maria Figueroa, Graduate Studies

Matthew Phelan, Lacerte Family Writing and Academic Resource Center

Share